RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATIONS

line_01.gif (3614 bytes)

 

(BY YEARLY QUOTA PER NATIONALITY)

 

1. An applicant's qualifications

A foreign national may qualify to apply for a residence permit if he/she holds a passport of his/her current nationality, which was granted a NON-IMMIGRANT VISA and has been permitted to stay in the kingdom of Thailand  on the basis of one year visa extension for the total of at least 3 consecutive years up to the application submission date has personal qualifications that fit one of the following categories: 

(1)  Investment category

(2)  Working/Business category

(3)  Humanity Reasons category: he/she must have relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien who already possessed permit as the followings:

1) A legal husband or wife.

2) A legal father or mother.

3) A child who is under 20 years of age up to the submission date of application and must be single.

(4)  Expert category.

 

2. Submission period for the applications

Ministry of Interior will announce the annual quota of foreign to be granted with residence permit and such announcement will be published in the Government Gazette. Application can the be submitted until the last working day of the year. Detailed information about the date and documents required for each category can be obtained at Immigration Bureau or at any regional immigration offices, Applicants must submit the applications in person and bring all documents required, together with all of their passports.

 

3. Procedures after the applications are accepted

  • The immigration officers will grant the applicants a 180 day extension of stay on the date of application sub and the next extensions will be granted for 180 days until the results of the applications came out from the immigration Commission.

  • The applicants and those who get involved with the applications will get an appointment card to come for an interview with the immigration officers, The interview includes the test of the understanding of Thai language: speaking and listening (the applicants must come for the interview on the date of appointment : otherwise, without an appropriate reason, it will be automatically taken into the consideration that they cancel the applications.)

  • The application who are over 14 years of age must be checked their criminal record's as the followings:

1)  Their fingerprint sheets are set to the Criminal record's check in Thailand.

2)  Their passports are checked by the black list system whether they are considered as “prohibited persons” according to the Immigration.

3)  They are to be checked neither they are wanted by a foreign warrant of arrest by the Foreign Affair Division.

 

4. Application Consideration

The application will be submitted for the consideration which consists of the representatives from the Interior Ministry, the Security State Council, the Tourist Authority of Thailand, and the Immigration Bureau with the final approval by the interior Ministry.

 

5. Fees

  • A non-refundable fee for each application is 7,600 Baht.

  •  If the application is approved, the fee for the residence permit is 191,400 Baht. However, the resident permit fee for spouses and children (under 20 years of age) of  Thai citizens or who already had residence is 95,700 Baht.

Remarks:

Documents which are in foreign language must be translated into Thai and the translation must be certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs while the translator's information (e.g. name, telephone number), that can be verified later, must also be provided.

 

Warning:

Submission of false documents or the provision of false statement are criminal offences.  This copy is for the applicant's guideline only. It would be subjected to change by government policies and economic condition.

         


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED WHEN APPLYING FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE CATEGORY OF WORKING/BUSINESS

 

Application form (TM.9)

  1. Health certificate from a hospital (issued within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date)

  2. Certificate of no criminal record from the applicant's domicile

  3. Copy of the family status certificate e.g. marriage certificate or marriage registration, birth certificate, child legitimating registration document. The documents which are issued by foreign organizations must be officially certified as the document in # 3. If the registration is made in Thailand, it must be certified by the concerned organization (in case that family members apply at the same time)

  4. Copy of the application's educational certificate

  5. Copy of all of the applicant’s work permit(s) (every single page that contains information) and the employment certification letter form the applicant's work page which is sign by the company's authorized person  (if applicable)

  6. Copy of the applicant’s annual personal income tax form (Por Ngor Dor 91 or 90) with receipts for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year which must be officially certified by the revenue officers

  7. Copy of the applicant’s monthly income tax form (por ngor dor 1) with receipts from the beginning of the year of application submission (January) until the previous month of application submission which must be officially certified by the revenue officers

  8. Certificate of the juristic person registration that supporter is working with, issued and certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date

  9. Copy of the juristic person registration certificate that supporter is working with for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year

  10. List of share holders which is i

  11. Copy of the value added tax (VAT) or the specific business tax registration e.g. Phor Phor 01, Phor Phor 09, or Phor Phor 20

  12. Copy of the financial statements (balance sheet, profit and loss statement) together with Phor Ngor Dor 50 (company income tax) and receipts of the year prior to the application submission year

  13. Export certification letter from any bank in Thailand which indicated the total export vaue in Thai Baht for the previous 3 consecutive years prior to the application submission year (only for the export business)

  14. Certification letter from the organization that involves with the tourism business which gives detail about the number of tourists the company has brought in the Kingdom of Thailand  for the previous 3 consecutive years prior to the application submission year (only for the tourist business)

  15. In case the company is considered as one of BOI support, the copy of the BOI card or other documents indicating that support are needed

  16. Map of residence and place of work

  17. Copy of the applicant’s passport(s) (every single page) to indicate the duration of stay in the Kingdom for at least 3 consecutive years

  18. Personal information sheet and the applicant’s portfolio which includes detailed information about family background, knowledge and ability, working experience, special ability, social work, work place, residence together with photo (all document file in an A4 document folder)

  19. Additional documents which are considered as appropriate by the immigration officer.

 

Remarks

  1. Copies of the personal documents must be certified by the person to whom the documents belong

  2. Copies of the company’s documents must be certified by the company’s authorized person

  3. Documents which are in foreign language must be translated into Thai and the translation must be certified by the translator with the translator’s information (e.g. name, telephone number) which can be verified later, must also be provided

 


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED WHEN  APPLYING FOR A RESIDENCE  PERMIT IN THE CATEGORY OF EXPERTS

 

1. Application from (TM.9)

2. Health certificate from a hospital (issued within the previous 3 months prior to the submission date)

3. Certificate of no criminal record from the applicant's domicile which must be officially by Thai in that country or the applicant's s national embassy locate in Thailand (for the applicant who is over 14 years of age)

4. Copy of the family status certificate e.g. Marriage certificate or marriage  registration, birth certificate, child legitimating registration document . The documents are  issued by foreign organization must be officially certificate as the document in# 3. If the registration is made in Thailand, it must be the concerned organization (in case that family members apply at the same time)

5. Copy of the identification card and house registration of Thai citizen together with the originals (if applicable)

6. Copy of the applicant is educational certificate which indicates at least the bachelor is degree or equivalent

7. Certification letter indicating working experience or apprenticeship

8. Copy of all of the applicant's work permit(s) (every single page that contains information ,if applicable

9. The employment certification letter from the applicant's workplace which gives detains information about the applicant's work. monthly salary, etc

10. Copy of the applicant's annual personal income tax (por ngor dor 91 or 90) with receipts for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year which must be officially certified by revenue officers

11. Copy of the applicant's monthly income tax from (por ngor dor 1) with receipts from the beginning of the years prior to the application submission (January) until the previous of application submission which must be officially certified by the revenue officers (if applicable)

12. Supporting letter from the concerned government organization or enterprise

13. Bank certification letter and copy of the applicant's bank book

14. Map of residence and place of work

15. Copy of all the applicant's passports (every single page) to includes the duration of stay in the Kingdom for at least 3 consecutive years

16. Personal information sheet and the applicant's portfolio which includes detailed information about family background, knowledge and ability, working experience, special ability, social work, work place, residence together with photo (using the A4 document folder)

17. Additional documents which are considered as appropriate by the immigration officer.

Remarks:

1. Copies of the personal documents must be certificated by person to whom the documents belong

2. Copies of the company's documents must be certified by the company's authorized  person

3. Documents which are in foreign language must be translated into Thai and the translation (e.g. name, telephone number), that can be verified later, must also be provided.


WHEN APPLYING FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE CATEGORY OF SUPPORTING FOREIGN NATIONAL WHO ALREADY HAD RESIDENCE PERMIT OR BEING SUPPORTED BY FOREIGN NATIONAL WHO ALREADY HAD RESIDENCE PERMIT (HUSBAND-WIFE, FATHER-MOTHER, OR CHILDREN WHO IS UNDER 20 YEARS OF AGE AND SINGLE)

 

Application form (TM.9)

  1. Health certificate from a hospital (issued within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date)

  2. Evidence of blank criminal record from the applicant’s domicile which must be officially certified by Thai consulate in that country or the applicant’s national embassy located in Thailand (for the applicant who is over 14 years of age)

  3. Copy of the family status certificate e.g. marriage certificate or marriage registration, birth certificate, house registration. The documents which are issued by foreign organizations must be officially certified as the document in # 3. If the registration is made in Thailand, it must be certified by the concerned organization

  4. Copy of the residence permit book, foreign identification book, passport and house registration (in Thailand) of the foreign national who already has a residence permit (must copy every single page that contains information) together with the originals

  5. Copy of the applicant’s educational certificate or the certification letter indicating that the applicant is still studying

  6. Copy of all of the supporter’s work permit(s) (every single page that contains information, if applicable) and the employment certification letter from the supporter’s work place which is signed by the company’s authorized person

  7. Copy of the supporter’s annual personal income tax form (Por Ngor Dor 91 or 90) with receipts for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year which must be officially certified by the revenue officers

  8. Copy of the supporter’s monthly income tax form (Por Ngor Dor 1) with receipts from the beginning of the year of application submission (January) until the previous month of application submission which must be certified by the company’s authorized person

  9. Certificate of the juristic person registration that supporter is working with, issued and certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date

  10. Copy of the juristic person registration certificate that supporter is working with for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year

  11. The juristic person’s share holders list which is issued and certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date (in case that the supporter is the share holder of the juristic person). And applicant, whose share exceeding  5  million bath, must show the copy of the list of shareholders 3 years backward.

  12. Copy of the value added tax (VAT) or the specific business tax registration e.g. Phor Phor 01, Phor Phor 09, or Phor Phor 20

  13. Copy of the financial statements (balance sheet, profit and loss statement) together with Phor Ngor Dor 50 (company income tax) and receipts of the year prior to the application submission year

  14. In case the company is considered as one of BOI support, the copy of the BOI card or other documents indicating that support are needed

  15. Bank certification letter and copy of the supporter’s bank book

  16. Map of residence and place of work

  17. Copy of the applicant’s passport(s) (every single page) to indicate the duration of stay in the Kingdom for at least 3 consecutive years

  18. Personal information sheet and the applicant’s portfolio which includes detailed information about family background, knowledge and ability, working experience, special ability, social work, work place, residence together with photo (all document file in an A4 document folder)

  19. Additional documents which are considered as appropriate by the immigration officer.

 

Remarks

  1. Copies of the personal documents must be certified by the person to whom the documents belong

  2. Copies of the company’s documents must be certified by the company’s authorized person

  3. Documents which are in foreign language must be translated into Thai and the translation must be certified by the translator with the translator's information (e.g. name, telephone number) which can be verified later.


 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED WHEN APPLYING FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE CATEGORY OF SUPPORTING THAI CITIZEN OR BEING SUPPORTED BY THAI CITIZEN (HUSBAND-WIFE, FATHER-MOTHER, OR CHILDREN WHO IS UNDER 20 YEARS OF AGE AND SINGLE)

 

Application form (TM.9)

  1. Health certificate from a hospital (issued within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date)

  2. Evidence of blank criminal record from the applicant’s domicile which must be officially certified by Thai consulate in that country or the applicant’s national embassy located in Thailand (for the applicant who is over 14 years of age)

  3. Copy of the family status certificate e.g. marriage certificate or marriage registration, birth certificate, child legitimating registration document. The documents which are issued by foreign organizations must be officially certified as the document in # 3. If the registration is made in Thailand, it must be certified by the concerned organization (in case that family members apply at the same time)

  4. Copy of the identification card and house registration of Thai citizen together with the originals (if applicable)

  5. Copy of the applicant’s educational certificate or the certification letter indicating that the applicant is still studying

  6. Copy of all the supporter's work permit(s) (every single page that contains information, if applicable) and the employment certification letter from the supporter's work place which is signed by the company's authorized person

  7. Certificate of the juristic person registration of which the applicant is working with, that must be issued by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the applicant submission date

  8. Copy of the supporter's monthly income tax form (por ngor dor 1) with receipts from the beginning of the year of application submission (January) until the previous month of application submission which must be officially certified by the revenue officers

  9. Certificate of the juristic person registration that supporter is working with, issued and certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date

  10. Copy of the juristic person registration certificate that supporter is working with for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year

  11. Copy of the value added tax (VAT) or the specific business tax registration e.g. Phor Phor 01, Phor Phor 09, or Phor Phor 20

  12. Copy of the financial statements (balance sheet, profit and loss statement) together with Phor Ngor Dor 50 (company income tax) and receipts of the year prior to the application submission year

  13. In case the company is considered as one of BOI support, the copy of the BOI card or other documents indicating that support are needed

  14. Bank certification letter and copy of the applicant’s bank book

  15. Map of residence and place of work

  16. Copy of the applicant’s passport(s) (every single page) to indicate the duration of stay in the Kingdom for at least 3 consecutive years

  17. Personal information sheet and the applicant’s portfolio which includes detailed information about family background, knowledge and ability, working experience, special ability, social work, work place, residence together with photo (all document file in an A4 document folder)

  18. Additional documents which are considered as appropriate by the immigration officer.

 

Remarks

  1. Copies of the personal documents must be certified by the person to whom the documents belong

  2. Copies of the company’s documents must be certified by the company’s authorized person

  3. Documents which are in foreign language must be translated into Thai and the translation must be certified by the translator with the translator's information (e.g. name, telephone number) which can be verified later.

 

line_01.gif (3614 bytes) 

  

  Copyright and All rights reserved. www.ThaiLaws.com 

Any comments mail to:  thailaws@lawyer.com