Types of Visas

 

 

In Thailand, there are numerous visa categories issued under the Immigration Act. Each category is restricted to the purpose for which the visa has been issued, and aliens are advised to strictly adhere to the rules governing each visa category. For instance, aliens should report any change of address or status to the local police within 24 hours.

 

TOURIST "TR". Applicable to aliens who enter the Kingdom as tourists for a period not exceeding 60 days.

 

TRANSIT "TS". Applicable to aliens who enter the Kingdom and intend to travel to another country and who wish to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

 

NON-QUOTA IMMIGRANT/RESIDENT. Applicable to those aliens who have been in Thailand for at least 3 consecutive years on 1-year visas. Non-quota residents leaving Thailand must have endorsement of notice of departure and must return to Thailand within 1 year of issue date. These immigrant/residence visas are generally extremely difficult to obtain.

 

NON-IMMIGRANT. Applicable to aliens who enter the Kingdom on a temporary basis for a particular purpose:

  • Diplomatic "D". Restricted to aliens who enter the Kingdom on a diplomatic or consular mission or for the performance of duties with international organizations.

  • Official "F". Performance of official duties (involving the Thai government).

  • Business "B". Business.

  • Capital Investment "IM". Investment (with concurrence of the ministries and departments concerned).

  • BOI "IB". Investment subject to the provision of the laws on investment promotion.

  • "ED". Educational study or observation.

  • "M". Performance of duties with the mass media.

  • "R". Missionary work.

  • "RS". Scientific research or training, or study in an educational institution in the Kingdom.

  • "EX". Performance of skilled or expert work.

  • "S". Participation in an officially recognized sports event.

  • Others "O". Others, including dependents and retired persons.

 

INVESTOR VISAS. This is a new category of visa with issuance controlled by the Board of Investment. This visa can carry a residence permit for applicant and immediate family if a specified amount of capital is brought into Thailand for investment.

 

Direct Investment:

Applicable to aliens who bring into Thailand not less than Baht 10 million for investment in a new project which benefits the country's economy or a project subject to the approval and conditions set forth by the Committee for Granting Permanent Residence; or

Investment in Securities:

Applicable to aliens who bring into Thailand money to buy special-type bonds prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and the Bank of Thailand. Persons granted visas must not transfer or redeem the bonds for a period of 10 years.

  • Investor Baht 8 million

  • Spouse Baht 6 million

  • Per minor, unmarried child Baht 2 million

 

 

Please read our disclaimer before using.   Copyright www.ThaiLaws.com.  All rights reserved. 

Any comments mail to:  thailaws@lawyer.com